Current Affairs 2018

Economy, Banking and  Finance

RBI New Notes
Rear Photo
Color
10
Konark Sun Temple
Orange-violet
20
Kovalam Beach, Trivandrum
50
Rath Temple, Hampi
Fluorescent blue
100
Rani ki vav, Patan, Gujrat
Blue-green
200
Sanchi Stupa
Bright Yellow
500
Red Fort
Stone Grey
2000
Mangalyaan
Violet
Merger of Bank of Baroda, Vijaya Bank and Dena
Bank – became 3rd largest bank of India
Sunil Mehta Committee – strategy to tackle the
Non-Performing Assets (NPA)
Y H Malegam committee – by RBI to look into
bank frauds
India has become the world’s 2nd-largest
producer of crude steel
  • 1st China, 3rd Japan
Samsung has opened the world’s largest mobile
factory in Noida, India
world’s 1st thermal battery plant owned by
Bharat Energy Storage Technology Private Limited was inaugurated in Amravati,
AP
European Bank for Reconstruction and
Development (EBRD) – India became member. Its HQ – London started in 1991
Iraq is now India’s top crude oil supplier
followed by Saudi Arab and Iran
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) that offers
doorstep banking to customers
Rank of India in
the list of wealthiest countries – 6th
  • According to a report by New World Wealth
  • India has been ranked sixth with the total wealth
    of 8,230  billion US dollars.
  • United States is the wealthiest country – 64,584
    billion dollars.
  • China at the 2nd place with
    24,803 billion dollars
  • Japan with 19,522 billion dollars at 3rd
According to the Reserve Bank of
India (RBI), largest source of
Foreign Direct Investment (FDI)
in India in FY17Mauritius
  • It has 21.8% share at market value.
Electoral Bonds – aimed at cleaning the system of political funding in the
country available in the multiples of one thousand, ten thousand, one lakh, ten
lakhs, and one crore rupees.
  • have a life of only 15
    days during
    which it can be used for making donation only to the
    registered political parties.
Indian’s first
company to cross the Rs. 6-lakh crore
mark in market capitalization – Reliance
Industries (RIL)
Telangana Industrial Health Clinic Ltd (TIHCL)
– 1st state promoted and co-financing NBFC
World Bank
projects India’s growth
rate in 2018  – 7.3%
  • World Bank forecasts global economic growth to
    edge up to 3.1% in 2018.
UN World
Economic Situation and Prospects (WESP), India’s economy is projected to grow
7.6% in fiscal year 2018-19
According to the IMF’s latest World Economic
Outlook (WEO) update, India’s GDP growth forecast for 2018 – 7.4%.
  • India’s GDP growth forecast has projected to 7.8%
    in 2019.
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has projected
India to remain the fastest growing Asian nation in 2018-19 – 7.3%.
US-based Major credit rating agency Moody’s
Investors Service estimated that India will grow in the calendar year 2018 –
7.3%.
  • Moody’s established in 1909, headquarters in New
    York
  • Standard & Poor’s founded in 1860,
    headquarters in New York
According
to Credit rating agency ‘Fitch’, India’s economic growth will accelerate in the
current financial year  to 7.8%.
  • Fitch Ratings founded in 1914, headquarters in New
    York City and London
SEBI banned Price Waterhouse entities from
issuing audit certificates for 2 years
National Commodity and Derivatives Exchange
(NCDEX) has launched India’s 1st Agri-commodity options contract in Guar seeds
  • The headquarters of NCDX is in Mumbai.
Yara International of Norway has acquired ‘Tata
Chemicals Urea Plant, located at – Babrala, UP
  • It is India’s 1st-ever FDI in Fertilizer sector.
1st Indian bank to cross Rs. 5 trillion market
capitalization – HDFC Bank Ltd.
  • Reliance Industry Ltd remained market cap of Rs.
    5.82 trillion
  • Tata Consultancy Services Ltd market cap of Rs.
    5.57 trillion.
Karnataka tops States with Investment
Intentions of Rs. 1.49 lakh crore
  • Karnataka topped in FDI inflows also
ADB and Centre sign loan agreement for Pradhan
Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana in five states – 250 mn dollar.
  • finance the construction of over 6,200 kilometers
    all-weather rural roads in 5 States (Assam, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh,
    Odisha, and West Bengal), under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana
    (PMGSY).
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) will link the
base rate with the MCLR from -1st of April 2018
Competition Commission of India (CCI) imposed a
fine of around Rs. 136 crores on Google for unfair business practices
IndusInd Bank launched its new Sonic Identity,
essentially a musical logo called – MOGO.
Reserve Bank of India has launched Ombudsman
scheme for non-banking financial companies (NBFC)
  • The offices of the NBFC ombudsmen will be located
    in Chennai, Kolkata, Mumbai and New Delhi.
Union
Govt makes PAN mandatory for transactions over 2.5 lakhs
The union government has made providing
passport details mandatory for taking loans of 50 crore rupees & above.
Exim Bank will provide a USD 500 million credit
facility to Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS) to fund various
development projects
Jana Small Finance Bank has announced the
commencement of its banking operations after a year of receiving final license
from RBI
Reserve Bank of India has issued the license to
Jio Payments Bank as 6th payments bank
  • Jio Payments Bank Ltd. is a 70-30 joint venture
    between Reliance Industries Ltd. and SBI

 


Appointments National

Post
Name
Remarks
1st Transgender Lawyer of India
Sathyasri Sharmila
Tamil Nadu
1st woman lawyer to be Supreme Court judge
Indu Malhotra
1989, Justice M. Fathima Beevi 1st woman
judge in Supreme Court
Chief Election Commissioner 23rd
Sunil Arora
Ambassador of India to USA
Harsh Vardhan Shringla
Attorney General of India
KK Venugopal
Brand ambassador of Road Safety campaigns
Akshay Kumar
Brand Ambassador of Sikkim
AR Rahman
Brand Ambassador Swatch Bharat
Kajal
Brand Ambassador TRIFIED and TRIBES India
 M C
Mary Kom
Brand Ambassador BSNL
 M C
Mary Kom
Central Vigilance Commissioner
Sharad Kumar
CEO NITI Ayog
Amitabh Kant
CEO of Ayushman Bharat
Indu Bhushan
Chairman 15th Finance
Commission
NK Singh
Chairman Coal India Limited
Anil Kumar Jha
Chairman DRDO
Dr. G Satheesh
Reddy
Chairman of Ethics Committee of Lok Sabha.
L K Advani
Chairman of Film and Television Institute of
India
Brijendra Pal Singh
Established – 1960 in Pune
Chairman of Global Solar Council
Pranav R Mehta
HQ  –
Washington
Chairman of Inland Waterways Authority of
India (IWAI)
Jalaj Srivastava
Chairman of IRDAI
Subhash Chandra Khuntia
Chairman of Lalit Kala Akademi
Uttam Pacharne
Established in 1954
Chairman of Public Accounts Committee
Mallikarjun Kharge
Chairman of Steel Authority of India Ltd
Anil Kumar Chaudhary
Chairman of UPSC
Arvind Saxena
Chairman Press Information Bureau
Sitanshu Ranjan Kar
Chairperson of National
Green Tribunal
Justice AK Goel
Established 2010
Chairperson of TRAI
Ram Sewak Sharma
Chief economist IMF
Gita Gopinath
1st female
Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh
Bhupesh Baghel
Chief Minister of Karnataka
HD Kumaraswamy
Chief Minister of Mizoram
Zoramthanga
Mizo National Front
Chief Minister of MP
Kamal Nath
Chief Minister of Rajasthan
Ashok Gehlot
Chief Minister of Telangana
K Chandrasekhar Rao
Telangana Rashtra Samithi Party
Rajya Sabha – Deputy Chairman
Harivansh Narayan Singh
His Party JDU
DG Border Security Force
Rajni Kant Misra
DG CISF
Rajesh Ranjan
DG of Indo Tibetan Border Police (ITBP).
S S Deswal
Established in 1962
DG of National Security Guard
Sudeep Lakhtakia
Director of CBI
Nageswara Rao
Editor of The Hindu
Suresh Nambath
Governor of Manipur
 Jagadish Mukhi
ISRO – Chairman
K. Sivan.
ISRO Head of Gaganyaan
mission
Dr VR Lalithambika
Mayor of the Kolkata
Municipal Corporation
Firhad Hakim
National Association of Software and Services
Companies (NASSCOM) Chairman
Rishad Premji
President of NASCOM
Debjani Ghosh
National Commission for Women
Rekha Sharma
Established 1992
New revenue secretary
Ajay Bhushan Pandey
Press Council of India Chairman
CK Prasad
RBI – 25th Governor
Shaktikanta Das
RBI – Chief Financial Officer
Sudha Balakrishnan
Secretary Revenue
Ajay Bhushan Pandey
Secretary Defense
Sanjay Mitra
Secretary Finance
Ajay Narayan Jha
Secretary Foreign
Vijay Keshav Gokhale
Secretary of Department of Atomic Energy
(DAE)
Kamlesh Nilkanth Vyas
Solicitor General of India
Tushar Mehta
Supreme Court – 46th Chief
Justice
Justice Ranjan
Gogoi
Treasurer of World Steel Association (WSA)
Sajjan Jindal
World Economic Forum member
Sarita Nair
UNEP – Assistant Secretary
Satya Tripathy
Lokpal search committee Head
Ranjana Prasad Desai
Chairman of National Legal Services Authority
Madan Vimao Lokur

 


Appointments International

Post
Person
Information
22nd
PM of Pakistan
Imran
Khan
Tehreek-e-Insaf
President
of Pakistan
Arif
ur Rehman Alvi
Hindu
woman as member of Pakistan Parliament
Krishna
Kumari Kolhi
1st-ever
Dalit Hindu woman
1st
blind judge in history of Pakistan
Yousaf
Saleem
Pakistan’s
Air force Chief
Muzaheed
Anwar Khan
PM of
Bhutan
Lotay
Tshering
Druk
Nyamrup Tshogpa
PM of
Bangladesh
Sheikh
Hasina
Awami
League party
President
Nepal
Bidya
Devi Bhandari
1st
woman
PM of
Nepal
KP
Sharma Oli
President
of Myanmar
Win
Myint
National
League for Democracy
PM Sri
Lanka
Ranil
Wickramasinghe
President
of Maldives
Ibrahim
Mohamed Solih
He
defeated Abdulla
Yameen
PM of
China
Li
Quiang
PM of
Russia
Dimitri
Medvedev
UN
Secy. General
Antonio
Guiterres
President
of UN General
Assembly
Maria
Fernanda Espinosa Garces
UN
human rights chief
Michelle
Bachelet
Head
of UNICEF
Henrietta
H Fore
New
chief of NASA
Jim
Bridenstine
America’s
Secretary of
State
Mike
Pompeo
Secretary
of Defense
James
Mattis
Director
of Central Intelligence Agency, USA
Gina
Haspel
1st
female director
PM of
Malaysia
Mahathir
Mohamad
Age
92, world’s oldest PM
President
of Ethiopia’s
Sahle-Work
Zewde
1st
female
President
of Paraguay
Mario
Abdo Benitez
PM of
Spain
Pedro
Sánchez
PM of
Italy
Giuseppe
Conte
President
of Venezuela
Nicolás
Maduro
PM of
Armenia
Nikol
Pashinyan
President
of Cuba
Miguel
Diaz-Canel
PM of
Sudan
Moutaz
Mousa Abdallah
President
of Georgia
Salome
Zurabishvili
1st
woman
President
of Egypt
Abdel
Fatah al-Sisi
President
of South Africa
Cyril
Ramaphosa
President
of Zimbabwe
Emmerson
Mnangagwa
succeeded
Robert Mugabe
President
of Colombia
Ivan
Duque
President
of Costa Rica
Carlos
Alvarado Quesada
President
of Turkey
Recep
Tayyip Erdogan
President
of Brazil.
Jair
Bolsonaro
President
of Mexico
Andres
Manuel Lopez
President
of Cameroon
Paul
Biya
President
of Paraguay
Mario
Abdo Benitez
President
of Peru
Martin
Vizcarra
PM of
Australia
Scott
Morrison
He
succeded Malcom
President
of Mali
Ibrahim
Boubacar Keita
President
of Iraq
Barham
Salih
PM of
Iraq
Adel
Abdul-Mahdi
Jordan
King
2nd
Abdullah Bin Al Hussain
President
of Vietnam
Tran
Di Quang
President
of Indonesia
Djoko
Widodo
Chief
of Scotland Yard’s
Counter-terrorism
Unit.
Neil
Basu
Chairman
of Tesla
Robyn
Denholm
President
of Interpol
Kim
Jong-yang
ICC
independent director
Indra
Nooyi
1st
female

 



Awards & Honors
Sahitya Akademi
Award –  1954
  • Designed by Satyajit Ray
  • Award given in 24 languages, 22 official and
    English and Rajasthani
  • Jibanananda Das – 1955
  • Sanjib Chattopadhyay – 2018
Indira Gandhi
Prize for Peace – 1986
  • Centre for Science and Environment (CSE) – 2018
  • Manmohan Singh – 2107
  • United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees –
    2015
  • Indian Space Research Organisation – 2014
Hridaynath
Mangeshkar Award – 2011
  • Mohammed Zahur Khayyam Hashmi – 2018
  • Javed Akhtar awarded – 2017
  • Vishwanathan Anand – 2016
  • AR Rahman – 2105
National Film
Awards – 1954
Dadasaheb Phalke
award – 1969
  • Vinodh Khanna – 2017
  • Kasinathuni Viswanath – 2016
  • Manoj Kumar – 2105
  • 1st bengali – Birendranath Sircar -1970
  • 1st winner – Devika Rani – 1969
Other winners –
2017
Best Actress
Sridevi
Movie – Mom
Best Actor
Riddhi Sen
Movie – Nagar Kirtan
Best Feature Film
Village Rockstars
Nominated for Oscar from India
Best Feature Film in Hindi
Newton
Special Jury Award
Nagar Kirtan
International
Film Festival – 1952
  • Held on Goa
  • Theme – Celebrating the Future of Cinema
  • Country of Focus – Israel
  • State in Focus – Jharkhand
  • Golden Peacock Award- Ukrainian film ‘Donbass’
Film Fare Award
Best Film
Hindi Medium
Best Director
Ashwiny Iyer Tiwari
Bareilly Ki Barfi
Best Actor
Irfan Khan
Hindi Medium
Best Actress
Vidya Balan
Tumhari Sulu
Lifetime Achievement
Mala Sinha
Bappi Lahiri
Critics’ awards
Newton
Jnanpith Award –
1965
  • Amitav Ghosh – 2018
  • Krishna Sobti – 2017
  • Shankha Ghosh – 2016
  • 1st bengali Tarasankar Bandyopadhyay – 1966
Saraswati Samman
– 1991
  • Sitanshu Yashaschandra (Vakhar) – 2017
  • Mahabaleshwar Sail – 2016
Nobel Prize
  • 1895, Swedish scientist Alfred Nobel established 5
    Nobel prizes
  • 1901, prizes in Chemistry, Literature, Peace,
    Physics, and Physiology or Medicine were first awarded
  • 1968, Sweden’s central bank, Sveriges Riksbank,
    established Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel
  • Prize ceremonies take place in Stockholm, Sweden
    given by Sweden
  • Peace Prize ceremony take place in Oslo, Norway
    given by Norway
Winners 2018
Subject
Winners
Discovery
Medicine
James P. Allison
(USA)
Tasuku Honjo
(Japan)
discovery of cancer therapy by inhibition of
negative immune regulation
Physics
Gérard Mourou
(France)
Arthur Ashkin
(USA)
Donna Strickland
(Canada)
method of generating high intensity,
ultra-short optical pulses in the field of laser physics
Chemistry
George Smith
(USA)
Frances Arnold
(USA)
Greg Winter
(UK)
control of evolution and used it for purposes
that bring the greatest benefit to humankind
Peace
Denis Mukwege
(Congo)
Nadia Murad
(Germany)
efforts to end the use of sexual violence as
a weapon of war and armed conflict
Economic
William Nordhaus
(US)
Paul Romer
(US)
work on climate change, and the endogenous
growth theory
Alternative Nobel Literature
Maryse Conde (Caribbean)
Ramon Magsaysay
Award – 1957
  • Magsaysay Awards are regarded as the Asian version
    of the Nobel Prize
  • 1st Indian 1958 – Vinoba Bhave in Community
    Leadership
Winners 2018
  • Bharat Vatwani – was awarded for leading the
    rescue of thousands of mentally ill street paupers to treat and reunite
    them with their families.
  • Sonam Wangchuk – won the award for his
    contribution in harnessing nature, culture and education for community
    progress.
PADMA VIBHUSHAN
Name
Field
State
Illaiyaraja
Art-Music
Tamil Nadu
Ghulam Mustafa Khan
Art-Music
Maharashtra
Parameswaran Parameswaran
Literature and Education
Kerala
PADMA  BHUSHAN
Name
Field
State
Pankaj Advani
Sports- Billiards/Snooker
Karnataka
Mahendra Singh Dhoni
Sports-Cricket
Jharkhand
Philipose Mar Chrysostom
Others-Spiritualism
Kerala
Ramachandran Nagaswamy
Others-Archaeology
Tamil Nadu
Laxman Pai
Art-Painting
Goa
Arvind Parikh
Art-Music
Maharashtra
Ms. Sharda Sinha
Art-Music
Bihar
Ved Prakash Nanda (OCI)
Literature and Education
USA
Alexander Kadakin
Public Affairs
Russia
PADMA SHRI –
West Bengal
Name
Field
Sudhanshu Biswas
Social Work
Subhasini Mistry
Social Work
Vijay Kichlu
Art-Music
Krishna Bihari Mishra
Literature and Education
Amitava Roy
Science and Engineering
 
Oscars – 1929
  • set of 24 awards given annually by  Academy of Motion Picture Arts and
    Sciences
  • Bhanu Athaiya 1st Indian to win Oscar in 1983 as
    costume designer ‘Gandhi’
  • Satyajit Ray received Honorary Academy Award in
    1992
  • Gulzar became 1st Indian lyricist for ‘Jai Ho’
  • A R Rahman won 2 Oscars in 2009
  • Highest no of Oscer won by Titanic, Ben-Hur and
    Lord of the Rings – 11 each
  • Walt Disney won 22 Oscars, highest as individual
Winners 2018
Best Picture
The Shape of
Water
Best Actor
Gary Old Oldman
Best Actress
Frances McDormand
Best Director
Guillermo del Toro
Best Foreign Film
A Fantastic Woman (Chile)
Golden Globe Award
Best Film
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing
Best Actor
Gary Oldman
Best Actress
Frances McDormand
Award
International
Winner
UNESCO World Press Freedom
Mahmoud Abu Zeid
Egyptian
UN Human Rights Prize 2018
Asma Jahangir
Pakistan lawyer
Glinka World Soil Prize 2018
Rattan Lal
UN’s Food and Agriculture
Organization (FAO)
UN Food and Agriculture Organization’s Future
Policy Award
Sikkim
world’s 1st 100% organic state
Champions of the Earth
Narendra Modi
Cochin Airport
World’s 1st solar power
airport
Kalinga Award – 2017
Erik Jacquemyn
given by UNESCO
World Tourism Organization Award
Manglajodi Ecotourism Trust, Odisha
Given by UNWTO
Man Booker Prize 2018
Anna Burns
Book – Milkman
Golden Man Booker 2018
Michael Ondaatje’s
Book – The English Patient
Man Booker International
Olga Tokarczuk
Book – Flights
Abel Prize 2018
Robert Langlands
connecting representation theory to number
theory
Miss Universe 2018
Catriona Gray
Philippines
Miss World 2018
Vanessa Ponce de Leon
Mexico
World Agriculture Prize
M.S.Swaminathan
Indian Council of Food and Agriculture (ICFA)
Knight of the Legion of Honour
Soumitra Chatterjee
Azim Premji
started in 1802 by Napoleon Bonaparte
Gleitsman Award
Malala Yousafzai
given by Harvard University
Seoul Peace Prize
Narendra Modi
International Airport Service Quality World
no.1
Rajiv Gandhi International Airport
Hyderabad
Pritzker Prize 2018
Balkrishna Doshi
Nobel Prize of architecture
ICFT UNESCO Gandhi Medal
Walking with the Wind
Award National
Winner
Ashok Chakra
Jyoti Prakash Nirala
highest peacetime military decoration awarded
Tansen Samman
Manju Mehta – Sitar
Given by MP govt.
Best chief minister – Skoch Group
Mamata Banerjee
India’s Person of the Year -PETA
Sonam Kapoor
India Smart Cities Award
Surat
Femina Miss India 2018
Anukreethy Vas
Anada Puraskar
Santosh Rana
National Biodiversity Award
Singchung Bugun Village
Big Little Book Award
Nagesh Hegde
Kannada language

 

Sport
Events

2020
Australia
2021
India
ICC World Cup
U19
2018
New Zwland
W – India
R – Australia
2020
South Africa
Year
Host
Winner
ICC World Cup
women
1973
England
W- England
2017
England
W- England
R – India
2021
New Zealand
ICC World Cup
women T20
2009
England
W- England
2016
India
W- West Indies
2018
West Indies
W- Australia
R- England
2020
Australia
2022
South Africa
Year
Host
Winner
FIFA World Cup
Men
1930
Uruguay
W- Uruguay
R- Argentina
2018
Russia
W- France (4–2)
R- Croatia
Final Stadium – Luzhniki
Golden Boot- Harry Kane (6 goals)
Golden Ball – Luka Modrić
Best young player- Mbappé
Golden Glove – Thibaut Courtois
Fair play award- Spain
video assistant referee (VAR) system
Mascot- Zabivaka
Official song – “Live It Up”
Official ball – Telstar
2022
Qatar
2026
Canada
United States
Mexico
Year
Host
Winner
Olympics
1896
Athens, Greece
2016
Rio de Janeiro
India – 67th ( S-1, B-1)
2020
Tokyo
Mascot – Miratowa
Paralympic mascot  – Someity
2024
Paris
2028
Los Angeles
Winter Olympics
1924
Chamonix, France
2018
Pyeongchang, South Korea
Mascot – Soohorang (white tiger)
2022
Beijing
Summer Youth
Olympic
2010
Singapore
2018
Buenos Aires
India ranked 17th
2022
Dakar, Senegal
1st African host of any
Olympics
Year
Host
Winner/Medal
Asian Games
1951
New Delhi
18th
2018
Jakarta, Palembang
Top position – China
India – 8th, Total – 69
G -15, S -24, B- 30,
Mascots – Bhin Bhin, Kaka, and Atung
Opening flag – Neeraj Chopra
Japanese swimmer Rikako Ikee most valuable
player
2022
Hangzhou, China
2026
Nagoya, Japan
Asian Para Games
2018
Jakarta, Indonesia
India finished 9th with 72 Medals(15 golds)
Year
Host
Winner
Commonwealth
1911
London
2010
Delhi
2014
Glasgow, Scotland
2018
Gold Coast, Australia
Official motto – Share the Dream
Mascot – Borobi
India – 3rd ( G-26, S-20, B-20)
Total medal – 66
Flag bearers of India-
Opening – P. V. Sindhu
Closing – Mary Kom
2022
Birmingham
Year
Host
Winner
 Hockey World Cup
1971
2018
Kalinga Stadium, Bhubaneswar
W – Belgium
R – Netherlands
Best Player – Arthur Van Doren (Belgium)
Mascot-Turtle ‘Olly’
Host
Winner
National Games
1924
Lahore
Name was Indian Olympic Games
1940
Bombay
National games
2015
Kerala
2018
PNJ Stadium, Goa
2019
Chhattisgarh
2022
Uttarakhand
2022
Meghalaya
National Para
Games
2018
Bengaluru
 
 
 
International
Tennis
Host/Year
Winner (Men /
Women)
Australian Open
M – Roger Federer (Switzerland)
W – Caroline Wozniacki
(Denmark)
Wimbledon
M – Novak Djokovic (Serbia)
W – Angelique
Kerber (Germany)
French Open
M – Rafael Nadal (Spain)
W – Simona
Halep (Romania)
US Open
M – Novak Djokovic (Serbia)
W – Naomi
Osaka (Japan)
Davis Cup – 2018
Croatia
Badminton
Tournaments
Host/Year
Winner / Runner
BWF World Tour
Nanjing, China
W – PV Sindhu
R- Nozomi Okuhara, Japan
World badminton Championship
W – Carolina marine
R – PV Sindhu
BWF World Tour Junior
Canada
Bronze – Lakshya Sen
Syed Modi International Badminton
Lucknow
Women Silver – Saina Nehwal
Men Gold – Sameer Verma
UBER Cup
W – Japan
Thomas Cup
Football
Tournaments
Host/Year
Winner / Runner
SAFF Cup
Dhaka
W – Maldives
R – India
SAFF Cup Women U15
W – India
Intercontinental Cup football
India
W – India
R – Kenya
La Liga
Spain
Barcelona
Champions Trophy
Real Madrid
Hockey
Tournaments
Host/Year
Winner / Runner
Sultan Azlan Shah Hockey
(oldest hockey tournament)
Malaysia
W – Australia
R – England
Champions
trophy
Netherlands
W –
Australia
R –
India
Other
Tournaments
Host/Year
Winner / Runner
Cycling
World championship
Triasha Paul
World Chess Championship
W – Magnus Carlsen, Norway
Marathon
Berlin
W – Eliud Kipchoge, Kenya
International Shooting
Hannover
W – Heena Sidhu (10 m)
Gymnastics World Challenge
Turkey
Gold – Dipa Karmakar
Gymnastics World Cup
Melbourne
Bronze – Aruna Budda
World Weightlifting Championship
Silver
and Bronze – Jeremi Lalnirunga
World Championships Boxing
W – Mary Kom, 48kg
Kick
Boxing World Championship
W – Abid Hamid (J&K)
Kakadu Cup
Australia
W – India ( INS Sahyadri )
World Masters Championship
W – Man Kaur, 102 years old
Blind Cricket world Cup 2018
UAE
W – India
R – Pakistan
Asia Cup
Srilanka
W – India
R – Bangladesh
World Billiards Championship
W – Sourav Kothari
IBSF Snooker Team World Cup
Doha
W –
Pankaj Advani, Manan Chandra
R – Pakistan
Asian Snooker Tour
China
W – Pankaj Advani
National
Tournaments
Host/Year
Winner / Runner
Vijay Hazare Trophy
W – Mumbai
Duleep Trophy
W – India Blue
Ranji Trophy
W – Vidarbha
IPL
W – Chennai
R – Hyderabad
Santosh Trophy
W – Kerala
R – West Bengal
I-League
W – Minerva Punjab
Indian Super League
W – Chennai
Hockey National Championship
W – Punjub
All India Aga Khan Gold Cup hockey
W – Steel Authority of India
Pro Kabaddi
W – Bengaluru
International
Awards
Host/Year
Winner / Runner
Ballon d’Or
France
Men – Luka Modric, Croatia
Women – Ada Hegerberg, Norway
FIFA Player Award
Men – Luka Modric
Women – Marta (Brazil)
Globe Soccer Award
2018
Cristiano Ronaldo
ICC Player of the year
2018
Women – Smriti Mandhana
Women’s ODI – Smriti Mandhana
Women’s T20I – Alyssa Healy, Australia
UNICEF India’s Youth Ambassador
Hima Das
WBC Asia Boxer of the Year
2018
Neeraj Goyat
National Awards
Host/Year
Winner / Runner
Polly Umrigar – BCCI
2016 & 17
Virat Kohli
K Nayudu Lifetime Achievement
Anshuman Gaekwad
Sudha Shah

 

Sports News

Cricket
Captain Harmanpreet Kaur became 1st ever Indian
woman to smash a hundred in T20I cricket
Virat Kohli Becomes Fastest To Reach 10,000
Runs In History Of ODI Cricket
WV Raman appointed as the new coach of the
India women’s cricket team
Gautam Gambhir Retired
Wasim Jaffer, 1st Indian Player to score 11000
runs in Ranji Trophy
Rohit Sharma sets record, becomes first
cricketer in history to score 4 T20 hundreds
Rahul Dravid became 5th Indian to be inducted
in the ‘ICC Hall of Fame’
Jhulan Goswami 1st player to pick 300
international wickets in Women’s Cricket
Mithali Raj becomes the first batter from the
country to score 2000 runs in T20I cricket
T20- Highest individual score- Aaron Finch
England scored Highest ODI Total 481
leg-spinner from Afghanistan, Rashid Khan
(19-year-old) become the youngest captain in international cricket history
BCCI has come under the purview of RTI Act.
Virat Kohli launched Jersey knows no gender
campaign
W V Raman – Coach, Indian Women Cricket Team
Football
AIFF Player of the Year – Sunil Chhetri
Sunil Chhetri became 2nd highest international
goal scorer with 64 goals
Assam Govt. published postal Stamp in memoirs
of Talimeran Aao – 1948 Olympics Indian Football Team Captain
Other Games
Harendra Singh appointed as chief coach of
Indian Senior Hockey Team
TATA Steel – official partner for 2018 Hockey
World Cup
India’s Vedangi Kulkarni becomes fastest Asian
to cycle the globe
8th Asian Yoga Sports Championship was held in
Thiruvananthapuram
Satyarup Siddhanta and Mousumi Khatua scaled
Asia’s highest volcanic peak Mount Damavand in Iran
Indian boxer Mary Kom signed as brand
ambassador by BSNL for 2 years
Hima Das, 1st Indian women to win gold at the
IAAF World Under-20 Athletics Championships in 400 metres
Vikram Dogra became the 1st Indian Army officer
to complete world’s toughest Ironman Triathlon
Janardan Singh Gehlot -was elected as the
president of the International Kabaddi Federation
Odisha’s Dutee Chand set a new national record
in the women’s 100m race
R Praggnanandhaa from Chennai has become the
second youngest Grandmaster in chess
Leander Paes became the most successful doubles
player in the history of Davis Cup
Shubhankar Sharma emerged as the best Indian
golfer
R Prangynanda – Chess Grandmaster
Infosys became Official Digital innovation
partner of Australian Open
Abhinav Bindra, who remains India’s lone
individual Olympic gold medallist, has been bestowed with the Blue Cross, the
ISSF’s highest award.
  • Bindra created history by winning the 10m air
    rifle gold at the Beijing Olympics in 2008.
Khelo India
Youth Games
  • Started in 2018
  • provided annual financial assistance of INR 5 lakh
    per annum for 8 years
  • Mascot – Vijay The Tiger And Jaya The Black Buck
1st edition –
2018,
  • Venue –
    Indira Gandhi Arena, New Delhi
  • Top state Haryana followed by Maharashtra and
    Delhi
2nd edition –
2018, Pune
  • Venue – Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex,
    Pune
  • two categories -U-17 and U-21
Medal Winners
Summer Youth
Olympic – 2018
  • Shooter Manu Bhaker (Haryana) 1st Indian girl to
    win a Youth Olympics gold medal
  • Weightlifter Jeremy Lalrinnunga (Mizoram) won
    India’s 1st ever Youth Olympics gold medal
Asian Games –
2018
Gold Winners
  • Bajrang Punia (Haryana) – Wrestling
  • Vinesh Phogat (Haryana) – Wrestling
  • Rahi Sarnobat – Shooting
  • Saurabh Chaudhary (UP) – Shooting
  • Tejinder Pal Singh Toor- Shot putter
  • Neeraj Chopra (Haryana)- Men’s javelin throw
  • Swapna Barman (Jalpaiguri)- Women’s heptathlon
  • Jinson Johnson- Men’s 1500 metres
  • Pranab Bardhan & Shibhnath Sarkar – Bridge
Silver Medal
  • Hima Das (Dhing, Assam) – Women’s 400 metres
  • Dutee Chand (Orissa) – Women’s 100 metres
  • Neena Varakil- Women’s long jump
  • Pincky Balhara – Kurash
  • Dipika Pallikal -Squash
  • Joshna Chinappa -Squash
Bronze Medals
  • Divya Kakran – Wrestling
  • Saurav Ghosal -Squash
  • Ankita Raina- Women’s singles Long Tennis .
  • Surya Bhanu Pratap Singh, Narender Grewal-Wushu
Commonwealth
Games 2018
  • Saikhom Mirabai Chanu, Khumukcham Sanjita Chanu,
    Punam Yadav – Weightlifting
  • Mouma Das,Sutirtha Mukherjee-Table Tennis .
  • Jitu Rai- Men’s 10 metre air pistol
  • Heena Sidhu- Women’s 25 metre pistol
  • Shreyasi Singh- Shooting(Women’s double trap)
  • Mehuli Ghosh- Shooting(Women’s 10 metre air rifle)
  • Seema Antil- Women’s discus throw
Rajiv Gandhi
Khel Ratna – 1991
  • It is India’s highest sport award given for
    performance for over a period of 4 years.
2018
  • Ms. S. Mirabai Chanu – Weightlifting
  • Virat Kohli – Cricket
2017
  • Devendra Jhajharia – Para-Atheletics
  • Sardar Singh – Hockey
2016
  • Jitu Rai – Shooting
  • P. V. Sindhu – Badminton
  • Sakshi Malik – Wrestling
  • Dipa Karmakar – Gymnastics
Dronacharya
Awards – 1985
  • Subedar Chenanda Achaiah Kuttappa – Boxing
  • Vijay Sharma – Weightlifting
  • A. Srinivasa Rao – Table Tennis
  • Sukhdev Singh Pannu – Athletics
  • Clarence Lobo – Hockey (Life Time)
  • Tarak Sinha – Cricket (Life Time)
  • Jiwan Kumar Sharma – Judo (Life Time)
  • V.R. Beedu – Athletics (Life Time)
Arjuna Award –
1961
  • It is India’s 2nd highest sport award for
    consistently outstanding performance for four years.
  • Neeraj Chopra (Athletics),
  • Jinson Johnson (Athletics),
  • Hima Das (Athletics),
  • Nelakurthi Sikki Reddy (Badminton),
  • Satish Kumar (Boxing),
  • Smriti Mandhana (Cricket),
  • Shubhankar Sharma (Golf),
  • Manpreet Singh (Hockey),
  • Savita (Hockey),
  • Ravi Rathore (Polo),
  • Rahi Sarnobat (Shooting),
  • Ankur Mittal (Shooting),
  • Shreyasi Singh (Shooting),
  • Manika Batra (Table Tennis),
  • G. Sathiyan (Table Tennis),
  • Rohan Bopanna (Tennis),
  • Sumit (Wrestling),
  • Pooja Kadian (Wushu),
  • Ankur Dhama (Para-Athletics) and
  • Manoj Sarkar (Para-Badminton).
Dhyan Chand
Award – 2002
  • For life time contribution to sports development.
  • Satyadev Prasad – Archery
  • Bharat Kumar Chetri – Hockey
  • Bobby Aloysius – Athletics
  • Chougale Dadu Dattatray – Wrestling
 

Important Dates & Days

Date
Day
Theme /
Remarks
4th
Jan
UN
World Braille day
12th Jan
National Youth Day
Sankalp Se Siddhi
15th Jan
Army Day
24th Jan
National Girl Child Day
A girl is flower, not a thorn
25th Jan
National Voters’ Day
‘No voters to be left out’
1950 25th Jan Election Commission established
30th Jan
Anti-Leprosy Day
2nd Feb
World Wetlands Day
2018 – Wetlands for a Sustainable Urban
Future
2019 – Wetlands and Climate Change
4th Feb
world cancer day
6th Feb
Zero Tolerance for Female Genital Mutilation
13th Feb
World Radio Day
20th Feb
UN World Day of Social Justice
28th Feb
National Science Day
3rd Mar
UN World Wildlife Day
Big cats: predators under threat
8th Mar
International Women’s Day
15th Mar
World Consumer Rights Day
Making Digital Marketplaces Fairer
20th Mar
World Happiness Day
Share Happiness
22nd Mar
World Water Day
Nature for Water
24th Mar
World Tuberculosis Day
5th April
National Maritime Day
Indian Shipping – An Ocean of opportunity
6th April
(UN) International Day of Sport for
Development and Peace
Olympics Started every 4 year in this date
7th April
World Health Day
Universal Health Coverage: everyone,
everywhere
18th April
World Heritage Day
Heritage for Generations
21st April
Civil Service Day
22nd April
Earth Day
End Plastic Pollution
24th April
National Panchayati Raj Diwas
25th April
World Malaria Day
26th April
World Intellectual Property Day
Powering Change: Women in Innovation and Creativity
29th April
Ayushman Bharat Diwas
1st May
International Labour Day
3rd May
World Press Freedom Day
8th May
World Red Cross Day
11th May
National Technology Day
India successfully tested nuclear bombs in
Pokhran, 1998
17th May
World Telecommunication and Information
Society Day
21st May
Anti -Terrorism Day
22nd May
International Bio-diversity Day
31st May
World No-Tobacco Day
5th June
World Environment Day
Beat Plastic Pollution
8th June
World Oceans Day
12th June
Day Against Child Labour
17th June
World Day to Combat Desertification and
Drought
19th June
Day for the Elimination of Sexual Violence
20th June
World Refugee Day
21st June
International Day of Yoga
Yoga for peace
26th June
International Day Against Drug Abuse
29th June
National Statistics Day
Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis
11th July
World Population Day
Family Planning is a Human Right
17th July
Day for International Justice
18th July
Nelson Mandela International Day
26th July
Kargil Vijay Diwas
28th July
World Hepatitis Day
29th July
International Tiger Day
10th Aug
World Biofuel Day
14th Aug
Kanyashree Day
26th Aug
Sanskrit Divas – Shravan Purnima
29th Aug
International Day against Nuclear Tests
29th Aug
National Sports day
8th Sept
International Literacy Day
14th Sept
Hindi Diwas
15th Sept
National Engineers Day
16th Sept
Ozone Day
Keep Cool and Carry On
21st Sept
U.N. Peace Day
The Right to Peace – The Universal
Declaration of Human Rights at 70
4th Oct
World Animal Welfare Day
8th Oct
Indian Air Force Day
11th Oct
International Day of The Girl Child
16th Oct
World Food Day
24th Oct
UN Day
5th Nov
National Ayurveda Day
5th Nov
World Tsunami Awareness Day
11th Nov
National Education Day
14th Nov
Rosogolla Day
14th Nov
World Diabetes Day
19th Nov
World Toilet Day
25th Nov
Elimination of Violence against Women
26th Nov
Indian Constitution Day
4th Sunday Nov
NCC Day
1st Dec
World AIDS Day
2nd Dec
International Day for the Abolition of
Slavery
3rd Dec
Day of Persons with Disabilities:
4th Dec
Indian Navy Day
10th Dec
Human Rights Day
Stand Up For Human Rights
23rd Dec
Kisan Diwas
25th Dec
Good Governance Day
birth anniversary of Atal Bihari Vajpayee
 





Joint Exercises

Army
Country
Exercise
Location
Year
Australia
Austra Hind
Bangladesh
Sampriti
China
Hand In Hand
Chengdu, China
France
Shakti
Indonesia
Garuda Shakti
Bandung, Indonesia
Kazakhstan
Prabal Dostyk
Kazakhstan
Kazind
Otar, Kazakhstan
Kyrgyzstan
Khanjar
Maldives
Ekuverin
Malaysia
Harimau Shakti
Mongolia
Nomadic Elephant
Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia
Myanmar
Imbex
Nepal
Surya Kiran
Uttarakhand
13th edition,
biannual
Oman
Al Nagah
Russia
Indra
Jhansi, UP
Seychelles
Lamltiye
Sri Lanka
Mitra Shakti
Thailand
Maitree
Thailand
UK
Ajeya Warrior
USA
Yudhabhayas
Chaubattia, Uttarakhand
14th edition
USA
Vajra Prahar
Seattle, USA
Bikaner in Rajasthan
Japan
Dharma Guardian
Mizoram
1st in 2018
Vietnam
Vinbax
Jabalpur, M.P
BIMSTEC
Milex
Pune
1st in 2018
Multinational (ADMM Plus)
Force 18
SCO members including India & Pakistan
SCO Peace Mission
Chebarkul, Russia
Indian Navy:
Country
Exercise
Location –
2018
Started
Australia
AUSINDEX
Bangladesh
IN-BN CORPAT
Brazil & South Africa
IBSAMAR
Simons Town, South Africa
Started in 2008
France
VARUNA
Goa
Indonesia
CORPAT
Belawan, Indonesia
32nd edition
Indonesia
Samudra Shakti
Surabaya, Indonesia
Indonesia
PASSEX
Vietnam
Sahyog HOP TAC
Chennai coast
exercise of Coast Guards
Malaysia
IN-MN Table Top Ex
Myanmar
IMCOR
Myanmar
IN-MN BILAT
Oman
Naseem-al-Bahr
Russia
INDRA NAVY
Sri Lanka Navy & Air Force
SLINEX
Trincomalee, Sri Lanka
started in 2005
Singapore
SIMBEX
Port Blair, Andaman Sea
Started ,1994, 25th times
Thailand
INDO-THAI CORPAT
UAE
In-UAE BILAT
UK
KONKAN
Goa
USA + Japan
MALABAR
Guam
Japan
JIMEX
Visakhapatnam
Brazil + South African
IBSAMAR-VI
Simons Town, South Africa
12 African Countries
India Africa FTE
Pune
Stared 2019
Multilateral Exercise by  Australia
Kakadu
Darwin, Australia
Multilateral Exercise by USA Navy
India + 26 countries
RIMPAC-Rim of Pacific Exercise
Hawaii, Western Pacific Ocean
World’s largest multilateral naval exercise
Biennial exercise
Multilateral Exercise by Brunei
ADMM+ Exercise
Multilateral Exercise by Indonesia
KOMODO
Multilateral Exercise by India
MILAN
Andaman Nicobar
India + 27 countries
Indian Ocean
Wave Exercise (IOWave18)
Indian Ocean
Tsunami management exercise.
Intergovernmental Oceanographic
Commission (IOC) of
UNESCO
Coast Guard
Country
Exercise
Location –
2018
Year
South Korea
Sahyog Hyeoblyeog
Chennai coast
Vietnam
Sahyog HOP TAC
Chennai coast
Air Force:
Country
Exercise
Location –
2018
Year
Bangladesh
Table Top Ex
Israel
Ex Blue Flag-17
Oman
EASTERN BRIDGE-IV
Russia
Aviaindra
Lipetsk, Russia
Jodhpur, Rajasthan
1st 2014
2 times in year
Singapore
JOINT MILITARY TRAINING
Thailand
SIAM BHARAT
UAE
DESERT EAGLE-II
UK
INDRADHANUSH-IV
USA
RED FLAG 16-1
USA
Cope India
Kalaikunda, Paschim Midnapur, WB
Japan
SHINYUU Maitri
Agra
Biennial Multi-national
Pitch Black
Australia
Bangladesh, Nepal, Sri Lanka, UAE
Samvedna
Internal
Vijay Prahar
  • 2018 Vijay Prahar exercise of
    Indian Army
    ’s South Western Command has started near Suratgarh in Rajasthan
Clean Sea- 2018
  • Regional Level Marine Oil Pollution
    Response Exercise by Indian
    Coast Guard at sea off Port
    Blair
Gagan Shakti
  • Air force exercise at
    Eastern Command and North Western Command Airbase to prevent China and
    Pakistan Invasion
Other Countries
Druzhba military
exercise
  • Russia and Pakistan was started in
    2016
  • “Druzba” is Russian word, which means
    “friendship”.
Iron Magic 19
  • It is joint military exercise between United Arab
    Emirates (UAE) and United States (US) held in Dubai
Sagarmatha
Friendship-2018
  • Nepal-China joint military exercise
Vostok-2018
  • Russia has launched its
    biggest military exercise named “Vostok-2018”
  • It involves about 300,000 service
    personnel, in
    eastern Siberia
Rapid Trident
  • Ukraine has launched annual joint military
    exercise named Rapid Trident with NATO countries
Clear Sky
2018 
  • NATO countries and Ukrain joint warfare

 

Books

Book
Author
A Rural Manifesto – Realising India’s Future
through her Villages
Varun Gandhi
Changing India
Manmohan Singh
“The Paradoxical Prime Minister”
Sashi Tharoor
‘Exam Warriors’
Narendra Modi
“The Coalition Years”
Pranab Mukherjee
One Year In Office
Venkaiah Naidu
“A Century is Not Enough” (Autobiography)
Sourav Ganguly.
‘Imperfect’ (Autobiography)
Sanjay Manjrekar
‘281 and Beyond'(Autobiography)
VVS Laxman
The Insider
Akash Chopra
Numbers Do Lie
Akash Chopra
“No Spin”(Autobiography)
Shane Warne
Citizen Delhi: My Times, My Life
Sheila Dikshit
The Golden House
Salman Rushdie
Hit Refresh
Satya Nadella
Unstoppable: My Life So far
Maria Sharapova
Making of a legend
Bindeshawr Pathak
The Ministry of Utmost Happiness
Arundhati Roy
Indian Cultures as Heritage
Romila Thapar
Pyjamas are Forgiving
Twinkle Khanna
The Diary of a Domestic Diva
Shilpa Shetty
An Unsuitable Boy
Karan Johar •
Paradise Towers
Shweta Bachchan-Nanda
The Rule Breakers
Preeti Shenoy
A World of Three Zeroes: The New Economics of
Zero Poverty, Zero Unemployment, and Zero Carbon Emission
Mohammad Yunus
Timeless Laxman
Usha Srinivas Laxman
Atal Ji Ne Kaha
Brijendra Rehi
Gandhi: The years that changed the world
(1914-1948)”
Ramachandra Guha
The English Patient
Michael Ondaatje
Warlight
Michael Ondaatje
Milkman
Anna Burns
Sea Prayer
Khaled Hosseini
Kashi: Secret of the Black Temple
Vineet Bajpai
Winning Like Sourav: Think & Succeed Like
Ganguly’
Abhirup Bhattacharya
Across the Bench – Insight into the Indian
Military Judicial System
Lt Gen Gyan Bhushan
My Journey from Marxism-Leninism to Nehruvian
Socialism
C H Hanumantha Rao
A Tribute to Jagu
Sri Lanka Cricket
‘The King of the Dark Chamber’
Rabindranath Tagore (English translation of
‘Raja’)
‘Straight Talk’
Abhishek Manu Singhvi
 
 
 
 

Summits and Conferences

Organization
Host
Remaks
G 20
Buenos Aires, Argentina
G-20-Founded in 1999
2019 – Osaka, Japan
2020 – Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
2021 – Italy
17th -2022 – New Delhi
United Nations Climate Change Conference (COP
24)
Katowice, Poland
COP-25 – 2019 – Chile
4th BIMSTEC Summit
Kathmandu
BIMSTEC member states – Bangladesh, India,
Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Nepal and Bhutan
Establishment – 6 June 1997
HQ – Dhaka
Next Summit – Colombo
44th G7 summit
La Malbaie, Quebec, Canada
2019 – Biarritz, Nouvelle-Aquitaine,
France.
Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO)
Qingdao, Shandong, China
Founded in 2001
HQ – Beijing
Members – China, Russia, Kazakhstan,
Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Kyrgyzstan, India and Pakistan
2017, India and Pakistan officially joined
SCO
BRICS
Johannesburg, South Africa
1st Summit – 2009, Yekaterinburg
BRICS is the acronym coined by Jim O’Neill
chief economist of Goldman Sachs
2019 BRICS summit will be held in Brazil
NATO-2018 Summit
Brussels, Belgium
North Atlantic Treaty Organization
Established – 1949
HQ – Brussels, Belgium.
Member – 29 countries
25th Commonwealth meeting 2018
London
2020 will be held in Rwanda
Members- 53 Countries
ASEAN
Summit
Singapore
Association of Southeast Asian Nations
(ASEAN)
Established – 1969
Members -10
HQ – Jakarta
2019 – Thailand
Sustainable Blue Economy conference
Nairobi, Kenya
APEC Summit
Theme – Harnessing Inclusive Opportunities,
Embracing the Digital Future
Papua New Guinea
Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC)
Established – 1989
Member – 21 Countries
India is not a part of it
HQ – Singapore
2019 – Chile
WHO – 1st Global Conference on Air Pollution
and Health
Geneva, Switzerland
Established -1948
HQ – Geneva, Switzerland
26th General Conference on Weights &
Measures
Versailles, France.
redefine World’s standard definition of
kilogram, Second & Metre
UNESCO World Heritage Committee
Manama, Bahrain
General Assembly of International Solar
Alliance (ISA)
New Delhi
Launched in COP21
HQ – Gurugram
World Water Summit
Theme – Nature for water- solutions to the
water challenges
New Delhi
India Mobile Congress
New Delhi
ASEAN-India Commemorative Summit
New Delhi
Delhi Declaration
International Dam Safety Conference
Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
Global Agriculture and Food Summit
Ranchi, Jharkhand
105th session of Indian Science Congress
Imphal, Manipur
Theme – Reaching the Unreached Through
Science & Technology
106th Indian Science Congress – 2019
Lovely Professional University, Jalandhar,
Punjab
Theme – FUTURE INDIA – Science and Technology
Pravasi Bharatiya Divas
Theme – Role of Indian Diaspora in building a
New India
Varanasi, UP
21st to 23rd Jan 2019
4th India International Science Festival
Lucknow, UP
Krishi Kumbh – 2018
Lucknow, UP
Conference on Smart City CEOs
Bhopal
Indian Ocean Rim Association
Durban, South Africa
Bangladesh elected as Chairman 21-23
Meeting on Permanent Indus Commission
Lahore
Indus Water treaty signed in 1960
Man and Biosphere Reserve Programme
Palembang, Indonesia
Asia Pacific Summit
Kathmandu, Nepal
Global Peatlands Initiative
Brazzaville, Republic of Congo
Brazzaville declaration signed in 1944
11th World Hindi Conference
Theme – Vaishvik Hindi Aur Bharatiy Sanskriti
Port Lois, Mauritius
Every 3 years
2021 – Dewas, MP
World Sanskrit Conference
Vancouver, Canada
Every 3 years
The Kimberley Process Certification Scheme
Brussels, Belgium
India to Chair Kimberley Process from 1st
January 2019
World Ocean Summit
Mexico’s Riviera Maya
Annual Meeting of World Economic Forum
Davos, Switzerland
Theme
2018 – Creating a Shared Future in a
Fractured World
2019 –
The Nuclear Suppliers Group (NSG)
Jurmala, Latvia.
NSG was set up in 1974
NSG has 48 members.
World Buddhist Forum
Putian, China
World Tolerance Summit
Dubai, UAE
Regional Pravasi Bharatiya Divas
Singapore
World Robot Conference
Bejing, China
World Internet Conference
Wuzhen, China
Ministerial Conference of the Non Aligned
Movement (NAM)
Baku, Azerbaijan.
Established in 1961
World steel Annual Conferences.
Tokyo,Japan
 
 
 
 
 






Festivals & Events
International
News
International
Relations of India
National News
Sates News
Indexes
Death

Add a Comment

error: